Leader

Andrea Horwath

Hamilton Centre

Leader of the Ontario New Democratic Party, NDP Critic for Intergovernmental Affairs

NDP leader leads her party to official opposition status

Andrea Horwath first entered politics with an unsuccessful campaign to represent Hamilton West at the federal level in 1997, which nevertheless built her profile in the city. Later that year, she was elected to city council, after which she served two more terms.

Her win in the 2004 by-election that brought her to Queens Park, also gave the NDP official party status in the legislature. She later won elections in the newly-drawn riding for Hamilton East in 2007, and in 2009 won the leadership of the NDP.

Horwath holds a bachelor of arts degree in labour studies from McMaster University.

She lives in Hamilton with her son Julian.

Current Roles and Responsibilities

  • Leader of the Ontario New Democratic Party
  • NDP Critic for Intergovernmental Affairs
65.25%

Winning percentage last election

Past Political Role(s)

  • 1997-2004: Hamilton City Councillor (Ward 2)

Previous Roles in the Ontario Legislature

  • Critic, Urban Transit (March 29, 2018 – May 8, 2018)
  • Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs (April 1, 2009 – September 7, 2011 and October 25, 2011 – May 2, 2014 and June 26, 2014 – May 8, 2018)
  • Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario (March 7, 2009-Present)
  • Critic, Government Services (November 9, 2007 – April 1, 2009)
  • Critic, Occupational Health and Safety (November 9, 2007 – April 1, 2009)
  • Critic, Municipal Affairs (November 9, 2007 – April 1, 2009)
  • Critic, Workers Compensation (April 19, 2007 – September 10, 2007)
  • Critic, Women's Issues (September 25, 2006 – September 10, 2007)
  • Critic, Children's Issues (October 15, 2004 – September 25, 2006)
  • Deputy Third Party House Leader (May 31, 2004 – September 10, 2007)
  • Critic, Pensions (May 31, 2004 – September 10, 2007)
  • Critic, Economic Development and Trade (May 31, 2004 – September 25, 2006)

Electoral History

First elected: 2004 , Hamilton East - Byelection
Re-elected:
  • 2007 , Hamilton Centre
  • 2011 , Hamilton Centre
  • 2014 , Hamilton Centre
  • 2018 , Hamilton Centre

Education

  • McMaster University - Bachelor of Arts (Labour Studies)

Date of Birth

24 October 1962

Place of Birth

Hamilton, ON, Canada

Gender

Female

Languages

English, French

Family

Children:
  • Julian, one son

Room / Building

381, Main Legislative Building, Queen's Park

Queens Park Phone

416-325-7116

Constituency Phone

905-544-9644