Michael MacDonald

Nova Scotia

Former Vice-President of the Conservative Party of Canada

  • Senator Michael MacDonald's family can trace their ancestry back to some of the first settlers of Cape Breton. The Senator is the youngest of ten siblings. He remains the president and owner of a motel and restaurant complex near his family home in Cape Breton called the Fortress Inn Louisbourg.
  • In his personal time, Senator MacDonald coaches minor league hockey and baseball, and does fundraising to support cystic fibrosis research and the preservation of Nova Scotia heritage.
  • He began his career in politics in 1978, working in the Progressive Conservative Research Office in Ottawa. In 1980, Macdonald returned to Nova Scotia and became very involved in provincial politics, including working as the Executive Assistant to Premier John Buchanan from 1982 to 1984.
  • He spent time as the Vice-President of the Conservative Party of Canada, and was the party's National Councillor for Nova Scotia until being appointed to the Senate.
  • His other roles include serving as the Treasurer to the Canada-Korea Inter Parliamentary Friendship Group, as well as Vice-Chair to both the Canada-United States Inter-Parliamentary Group, and the Canadian Section of ParlAmericas. He is also an active member with: the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association; the Canadian Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe; the Canada-China Legislative Association; and, the Canada-Japan Inter Parliamentary Group.

Appointed by

Rt. Hon. Stephen Harper (Conservative)

Date appointed

2 January 2009

Expected Retirement

4 May 2030

Current Roles and Responsibilities

  • Treasurer, Canada-Korea Inter Parliamentary Friendship Group
  • Vice-Chair, Canada-United States Inter-Parliamentary Group
  • Vice-Chair, Canadian Section of ParlAmericas
  • Member, the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association
  • Member, the Canadian Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe
  • Member, the Canada-China Legislative Association
  • Member, the Canada-Japan Inter Parliamentary Group

Interests

  • Cape Breton
  • Nova Scotia Heritage and Gaelic Language

Previous Parliamentary Roles

  • Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade (2018-04-13 - 2018-05-31)
  • Vice-chair, Standing Committee on Transport and Communications (2015-12-11 - 2017-11-21)
  • Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs (2015-12-03 - 2018-10-24)
  • Member, Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans (2015-12-03 - 2018-02-08)
  • Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs (2015-06-18 - 2015-06-18)
  • Member, Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce (2015-06-10 - 2015-08-02)
  • Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade (2015-06-10 - 2015-06-11)
  • Member, Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology (2015-03-24 - 2015-03-25)
  • Member, Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources (2014-12-03 - 2015-08-02)
  • Member, Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (2014-06-17 - 2014-06-18)
  • Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Communications (2014-06-12 - 2015-08-02)
  • Member, Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources (2013-03-14 - 2013-08-16)
  • Member, Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade (2012-05-16 - 2012-05-17)
  • Member, Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce (2012-02-07 - 2012-02-09)
  • Member, Standing Committee on National Finance (2011-12-06 - 2011-12-09)
  • Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs (2011-06-23 - 2011-06-23)
  • Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Communications (2011-06-09 - 2013-09-13)
  • Member, Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans (2011-06-09 - 2013-03-14)
  • Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs (2011-02-01 - 2011-02-03)

Education

  • King's College at Dalhousie University - Bachelor of Arts (Political Science)

Private Career

  • Businessman

Date of Birth

4 May 1955

Place of Birth

Louisbourg, NS, Canada

Gender

Male

Languages

English

Office Staff

Kathryn Dunn
Executive Assistant 613-995-1866 kathryn.dunn@sen.parl.gc.ca
Ewan Dunn
Policy Advisor 613-995-1866 ewan.dunn@sen.parl.gc.ca

Hill Room / Building

207, East Block

Ottawa Phone

613-995-1866

Place of Residence

Dartmouth, NS, Canada